Match Report

Saintfield High School 26/01/2019 Amateur League - Division 1C  
Saintfield Utd

1

0

Bangor Swifts

By Adam Kelly

After last week's Intermediate Cup tie away to Bangor FC, Saintfield welcomed Bangor Swifts as they returned to league action. After playing on a large 3G pitch last week, the Saints struggled for fluidity on their tighter grass pitch which is showing the rigours of the January weather. The Swifts approach of containing their hosts paid dividends and they frustrated Saintfield first half to a couple of half chances, with James Milligan’s late strike against the crossbar the best of the action.

In the second half Saintfield established more control with their passing game causing the visitors defence more problems. However, they found the Swifts’ keeper to be in good form.

The games deciding moment arrived in the 79th minute with Ryan Sofley picking up the ball in his own half and, as the Swifts’ tiring defence retreated, he advanced and shot into the top corner from 25 yards. A goal worthy of winning any game. As the visitors pushed men forward seeking an equaliser, Saintfield now threatened to put the game out of reach with numerous attacks. However the Swifts’ keeper made 3 or 4 terrific low saves to deny more goals.

With the Swifts’ best threat coming from set pieces, there was a nervous finish when 2 late corners caused some problems for the saints. However, two terrific headers from Callum McCloskey and Justin Rea maintained Saintfield’s lead and preserved a clean sheet for stand in keeper Tony Liken, deputising for the injured David Harper.

The Bangor connection continues next week when Saintfield host 1st Bangor in a Clarence Cup 3rd round tie, with a 1:30 kick off.



Goal Scorer: Ryan Sofley (1)




   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
35
17
6
12
77
71
6
Won

6-2 Vs Groomsport
04/08/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Suffolk
07/08/2018-League(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Bloomfield
11/08/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Shorts
14/08/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Laurelvale
18/08/2018-Irish Cup(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballynure OB
25/08/2018-Steel and Sons(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Tullycarnet
01/09/2018-Border Cup(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Iveagh United
15/09/2018-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Woodvale
29/09/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor Amateurs
06/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Suffolk
13/10/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bryansburn Rangers
20/10/2018-Intermediate Cup(A)
Won

6-2 Vs Wellington Rec
27/10/2018-League(H)
Won

1-0 Vs Bloomfield
03/11/2018-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Hollywood
10/11/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Laurelvale
17/11/2018-Intermediate Cup(H)
Won

7-2 Vs Groomsport
24/11/2018-League(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
01/12/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Woodvale
08/12/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Kelvin Old Boys
29/12/2018-Clarence Cup(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Wellington Rec
05/01/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Colin Valley
12/01/2019-Clarence Cup(H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Bangor
19/01/2019-Intermediate Cup(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
26/01/2019-League(H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Iveagh United
09/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs 1st Bangor
16/02/2019-Clarence Cup(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aquinas
23/02/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Aquinas
02/03/2019-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Tullycarnet
23/03/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Shorts
30/03/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Holywood
06/04/2019-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
18/04/2019-League(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Tullycarnet
20/04/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor Amateurs
23/04/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
04/05/2019-League(A)
Seconds
30
11
5
14
75
78
-3
Won

3-0 Vs Ford
01/09/2018-League(H)
Won

5-2 Vs Bangor Rangers
15/09/2018-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Killyleagh YC
22/09/2018-League(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Shamrock FC
29/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Shorts
06/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Killyleagh YC
13/10/2018-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Grove United
20/10/2018-Junior Shield(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs East Belfast II
03/11/2018-Walter Moore Cup(H)
Won

6-1 Vs Red Star FC
10/11/2018-Junior Shield(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Queens Grads
17/11/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Dunmurry YM
01/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Clough Rangers
08/12/2018-Junior Shield(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs 1st Bangor
29/12/2018-League(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Shamrock
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Bangor YM
19/01/2019-League(H)
Won

5-4 Vs Ford
26/01/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Islandmagee
02/02/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
09/02/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Abbey Villa II
23/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-6 Vs Aquinas
02/03/2019-League(H)
Won

3-0 Vs Abbey Villa
23/03/2019-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Shorts
30/03/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Islandmagee
06/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Aquinas
09/04/2019-League(A)
Won

6-1 Vs 1st Bangor Old Boys
13/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Dunmurry Y.M.
16/04/2019-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor YM II
20/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
25/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Queens Grads
30/04/2019-League(H)
Won

8-3 Vs Bangor Rangers
04/05/2019-League(H)
Thirds
22
12
1
9
64
52
12
Lost

0-4 Vs Ballynagross II
15/09/2018-League(A)
Won

6-1 Vs Rossglass County II
22/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Ballyvea III
29/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Newcastle Swifts
06/10/2018-Bobby Dalzell Cup(H)
Lost

0-6 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
13/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Mourne Rovers II
20/10/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Ardglass II
27/10/2018-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Ardglass II
08/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

4-5 Vs Castlewellan Forest
05/01/2019-Harry Clarke Cup(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Tollymore Forest
12/01/2019-League(H)
Won

9-0 Vs Rossglass County
19/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Tollymore Forest
26/01/2019-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Killough II
16/02/2019-League(A)
Won

5-1 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
23/02/2019-League(H)
Won

5-1 Vs Dundrum United II
02/03/2019-League(A)
Won

5-1 Vs Ballyvea
23/03/2019-League(H)
Won

6-3 Vs Dundrum United II
30/03/2019-League(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Ballynagross II
06/04/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
13/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-8 Vs Celtic Bhoys Academy
20/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Kilmore Rec II
24/04/2019-League(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Mourne Rovers II
11/05/2019-League(H)
Under 17s
23
12
3
8
76
54
22
Lost

1-2 Vs Apex Sky Blues
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk Swifts
15/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ardoyne
29/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs St James Swifts B
06/10/2018-League(A)
Won

3-1 Vs 22nd OB
20/10/2018-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Clarawood
27/10/2018-League(H)
Won

4-0 Vs SOPFC Swifts
03/11/2018-League(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Suffolk Swifts
10/11/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Apex Sky Blues
17/11/2018-League(H)
Won

9-1 Vs Rathcoole
24/11/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-5 Vs SOPFC
01/12/2018-Supplementary(N)
Won

10-1 Vs Crewe United
08/12/2018-League(A)
Won

4-3 Vs Holywood Youth
04/01/2019-League(A)
Drew

6-6 Vs Aquinas Star
19/01/2019-League(A)
Won

5-4 Vs Downpatrick
26/01/2019-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Comber Rec
30/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Downpatrick
09/02/2019-League(A)
Won

5-3 Vs 22nd OB
16/02/2019-Plate(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Comber Rec
23/02/2019-League Cup(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Comber Rec
23/03/2019-Plate(H)
Won

3-1 Vs St James Swifts B
03/04/2019-Plate(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aquinas Star
06/04/2019-Plate(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Aquinas Star
12/04/2019-Plate(A)
Under 15s
14
9
2
3
56
32
24
Won

10-0 Vs Antrim Rovers B
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Wellington Rec
15/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Won

8-2 Vs Rosario C
22/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Rosario C
20/10/2018-League(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Shorts
27/10/2018-Supplementary(H)
Won

4-0 Vs Antrim Rovers B
10/11/2018-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Wellington
17/11/2018-League(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Bloomfield
23/11/2018-Supplementary(N)
Won

4-2 Vs Castle B
01/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Ballynahinch Youth
08/12/2018-League(H)
Won

8-3 Vs Antrim Rovers
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-7 Vs Aquinas
12/01/2019-League Cup(A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Barn
19/01/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Castle Juniors B
16/02/2019-League(A)
Under 13s
16
0
3
13
25
65
-40
Drew

2-2 Vs Antrim Rovers
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs St Marys
15/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Carniny Youth
22/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Colin Valley
06/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Mary's
13/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-6 Vs Celtic Boys Colts
20/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Bloomfield
03/11/2018-League(H)
Lost

3-5 Vs Crusaders
17/11/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-6 Vs St James Swifts
24/11/2018-League(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs St Oliver Plunket
01/12/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Barn
08/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Beann Mhadaghain
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs St Mary's B
19/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Antrim Rovers
26/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Comber Rec
09/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-8 Vs Castle Juniors
16/02/2019-League(H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report