Match Report

Away 14/12/2019 Amateur League - Division 1C  
Wellington Rec

1

2

Saintfield Utd

Saintfield made the long journey to Larne to take on Wellington Rec in search of maximum points before the Christmas break. They got off to the perfect start after some good pressing from Tony Liken led to a loose ball which fell to Ryan Sofley who’s 25-yard strike found the top corner of the net. Saintfield's dominance with the wind paid off when Andy Clarke found James Sofley in space who beat his man to rifle into the roof of the net to put the Saints 2 up at the break.

Playing into the wind Saintfield still had a foothold in the game, with Wellington Rec not testing David Harper all game. They were, however, to find a late goal after a set-piece found the bottom corner. The wee Saints held on for all 3 points going into the Christmas break.



Goal Scorers: James Sofley (1), Ryan Sofley (1)




   
2019-20 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
23
7
5
11
52
59
-7
Drew

1-1 Vs Bloomfield
06/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
13/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Banbridge Rangers
17/08/2019-Irish Cup(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Ballynahinch Oly
24/08/2019-Steel and Sons(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Bryansburn
31/08/2019-Border Cup(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Iveagh United
07/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-3 Vs Shorts
14/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Rosemount Rec
21/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Holywood
28/09/2019-League(H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Greenisland
05/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/10/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Seagoe
19/10/2019-Intermediate Cup(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bloomfield
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Holywood
30/11/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Suffolk
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Wellington Rec
14/12/2019-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Shorts
28/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Tullycarnet
04/01/2020-League(H)
Won

7-2 Vs Bangor YM
11/01/2020-Clarence Cup(H)
Won

2-0 Vs Tullycarnet
18/01/2020-League(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Newcastle
25/01/2020-Clarence Cup(A)
Seconds
17
8
2
7
46
43
3
Lost

3-7 Vs Killyleagh YC
31/08/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Queens Grads II
07/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rosemount Rec II
14/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ford FC
21/09/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs 1st Bangor OB
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Sandy Row
19/10/2019-Junior Shield(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Killyleagh Y.C.
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Shamrock FC
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(H)
Won

5-4 Vs Mossley
23/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

4-8 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
30/11/2019-Walter Moore Cup(H)
Won

3-0 Vs 1st Bangor Old Boys
07/12/2019-League(A)
Won

3-0 Vs Queens Grads
14/12/2019-League(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Islandmagee
04/01/2020-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Rosemount Rec
11/01/2020-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor YM
18/01/2020-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
25/01/2020-League(H)
Thirds
14
10
0
4
61
27
34
Won

5-1 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
14/09/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

10-0 Vs Ballyhalbert Utd
28/09/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Dromara Village
05/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-9 Vs Carryduff Athletic
12/10/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

3-1 Vs Ballyvea
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Ardglass II
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Tollymore Forest
23/11/2019-League(A)
Won

8-0 Vs Rossglass
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Killough II
07/12/2019-League(A)
Won

6-2 Vs Kilmore Rec II
04/01/2020-Harry Clarke Cup(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Strangford
18/01/2020-Harry Clarke Cup(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Dundrum United II
25/01/2020-League(H)
Under 17s
15
9
2
4
38
26
12
Won

3-2 Vs Comber Rec
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballynahinch Youth
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-0 Vs Kilmore
05/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Carryduff Colts B
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Comber Rec
19/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs 22nd Old Boys
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Lower Maze
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Comber Rec B
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Barn Utd B
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Castle Juniors
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor YMA
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

1-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC
14/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aquinas Star
04/01/2020-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Ballynahinch
11/01/2020-League(H)
Under 15s
16
13
0
3
65
23
42
Won

2-0 Vs Aquinas Star
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Rosario B
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Albion Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-0 Vs Kilmore
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Shankill
19/10/2019-League(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Larne Youth
02/11/2019-League(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Red Star Bangor
09/11/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Grove United
23/11/2019-League(H)
Won

7-0 Vs Castle Juniors B
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

11-1 Vs Ridgeway
14/12/2019-League(H)
Won

4-2 Vs Ridgeway Rovers
03/01/2020-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Castle Juniors B
10/01/2020-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Grove Utd
25/01/2020-League(H)
Under 12s
10
2
4
4
19
28
-9
Lost

4-5 Vs Larne Youth
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Moyola Park
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Springfield Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Whitehead Eagles
19/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Carnmoney Colts B
02/11/2019-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballynahinch
14/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ballywalter
18/01/2020-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
25/01/2020-League(H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report