Seconds Match Report

  Saintfield High School 18/01/2020 Amateur League - Division 3C  
Saintfield Utd

2

0

Bangor YM

In an even opening half, Saintfield United and Bangor YM seconds failed to create many chances. For Saintfield, Ethan Barr volleyed wide from Jonny Brennanís cross, and Declan Sherrard had a header tipped over the bar. At the other end, Robinson was forced into a good save from an inswinging corner but didnít have many other attempts on target to deal with.

The home side started the second half on the front foot, with Ethan Barr, in particular, causing problems for Bangor on the left-wing. After several surging runs, his backheel teed up Josh Johnston-Wood to curl into the bottom corner from the edge of the area. The Saints had several chances to add to their advantage, but the Bangor YM keeper made some excellent saves from Barr, Johnston-Wood and substitute Harry Harpur to keep the away side in the game. They almost capitalised with a swift counter-attack, but Robinson saved with his feet to preserve his clean sheet. In the end, the victory was sealed by Johnston-Wood, who swept home a second assist from Barr after the winger had twice been foiled by the impressive Bangor YM custodian.



Goal Scorer: Josh Johnston Wood (2)


   
2019-20 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
27
9
6
12
70
66
4
Drew

1-1 Vs Bloomfield
06/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
13/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Banbridge Rangers
17/08/2019-Irish Cup(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Ballynahinch Oly
24/08/2019-Steel and Sons(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Bryansburn
31/08/2019-Border Cup(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Iveagh United
07/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-3 Vs Shorts
14/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Rosemount Rec
21/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Holywood
28/09/2019-League(H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Greenisland
05/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/10/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Seagoe
19/10/2019-Intermediate Cup(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bloomfield
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Holywood
30/11/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Suffolk
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Wellington Rec
14/12/2019-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Shorts
28/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Tullycarnet
04/01/2020-League(H)
Won

7-2 Vs Bangor YM
11/01/2020-Clarence Cup(H)
Won

2-0 Vs Tullycarnet
18/01/2020-League(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Newcastle
25/01/2020-Clarence Cup(A)
Won

4-0 Vs Wellington Rec
01/02/2020-League(H)
Won

10-2 Vs Bangor Swifts
08/02/2020-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Woodvale
22/02/2020-League(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Rosemount Rec
07/03/2020-League(A)
Seconds
19
9
3
7
52
48
4
Lost

3-7 Vs Killyleagh YC
31/08/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Queens Grads II
07/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rosemount Rec II
14/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ford FC
21/09/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs 1st Bangor OB
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Sandy Row
19/10/2019-Junior Shield(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Killyleagh Y.C.
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Shamrock FC
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(H)
Won

5-4 Vs Mossley
23/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

4-8 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
30/11/2019-Walter Moore Cup(H)
Won

3-0 Vs 1st Bangor Old Boys
07/12/2019-League(A)
Won

3-0 Vs Queens Grads
14/12/2019-League(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Islandmagee
04/01/2020-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Rosemount Rec
11/01/2020-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor YM
18/01/2020-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
25/01/2020-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Shamrock
01/02/2020-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Mossley
07/03/2020-League(H)
Thirds
18
12
1
5
75
37
38
Won

5-1 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
14/09/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

10-0 Vs Ballyhalbert Utd
28/09/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Dromara Village
05/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-9 Vs Carryduff Athletic
12/10/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

3-1 Vs Ballyvea
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Ardglass II
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Tollymore Forest
23/11/2019-League(A)
Won

8-0 Vs Rossglass
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Killough II
07/12/2019-League(A)
Won

6-2 Vs Kilmore Rec II
04/01/2020-Harry Clarke Cup(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Strangford
18/01/2020-Harry Clarke Cup(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Dundrum United II
25/01/2020-League(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Ballyhalbert United
01/02/2020-League(H)
Won

4-3 Vs Dromara Village
08/02/2020-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Celtic Bhoys Athletic
15/02/2020-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ballyvea
07/03/2020-League(A)
Under 17s
19
10
4
5
49
40
9
Won

3-2 Vs Comber Rec
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballynahinch Youth
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-0 Vs Kilmore
05/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Carryduff Colts B
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Comber Rec
19/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs 22nd Old Boys
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Lower Maze
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Comber Rec B
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Barn Utd B
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Castle Juniors
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor YMA
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

1-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC
14/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aquinas Star
04/01/2020-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Ballynahinch
11/01/2020-League(H)
Lost

0-7 Vs Rosario B
01/02/2020-SBYL Cup(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs SOPYC B
08/02/2020-League(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Rosario
04/03/2020-League(H)
Won

5-1 Vs Comber Rec Colts
07/03/2020-Plate(A)
Under 15s
19
14
2
3
72
29
43
Won

2-0 Vs Aquinas Star
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Rosario B
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Albion Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-0 Vs Kilmore
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Shankill
19/10/2019-League(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Larne Youth
02/11/2019-League(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Red Star Bangor
09/11/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Grove United
23/11/2019-League(H)
Won

7-0 Vs Castle Juniors B
07/12/2019-League(H)
Won

11-1 Vs Ridgeway
14/12/2019-League(H)
Won

4-2 Vs Ridgeway Rovers
03/01/2020-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Castle Juniors B
10/01/2020-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Grove Utd
25/01/2020-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Red Star Bangor
08/02/2020-League(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Portaferry
17/02/2020-SBYL Cup(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs St Pats
29/02/2020-SBYL Cup(A)
Under 12s
15
5
6
4
34
35
-1
Lost

4-5 Vs Larne Youth
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Moyola Park
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Springfield Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Whitehead Eagles
19/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Carnmoney Colts B
02/11/2019-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballynahinch
14/12/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ballywalter
18/01/2020-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
25/01/2020-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballysillan
01/02/2020-League(H)
Won

1-0 Vs St Malachy's B
08/02/2020-League(H)
Won

3-0 Vs Kelvin Youth
15/02/2020-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Carryduff Coils B
29/02/2020-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Bloomfield B
07/03/2020-League(H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report