Match Report

  Saintfield High School 23/02/2019 Newcastle League : Division 2  
Saintfield Utd

5

1

Ballynahinch Olympic

By Curtis McClements

High Five for Saints

Saintfield welcomed Ballynahinch Olympic 3rds to the Kilmore playing fields pitch as they looked to make it two wins a row, and they did just that!

The first half was a tight affair as both sides struggled to take control of the game, with the midfield battle proving to be the main action area. However it was the Saints that struck first as the in form Jonny Orr added another goal to his account for the season. With 8 minutes gone the Saints got a free kick just inside the Olympic half and a clever ball in by Andrew Gourley was met with an equally clever header from Jonny O, only for his effort to bounce back off the bar with the keeper beaten all ends up. However it was Jonny that reacted quickest as he was on hand to tap the ball home from 4 yards out as it fall kindly in front of him off the crossbar. The game ebbed and followed for the next 30 minutes and both sides had some chances, the best of which fell to Olympic from the penalty spot. As the Olympic captain stepped up to hit the pen the Saints keeper, Matthew Small, was looking confident and rightly so as he dived full length to his right and made a great save.

Olympic were to get the equaliser though as with 35 minutes gone a corner was headed in by the very same captain that missed the earlier penalty!

1-1 and that was the way it stayed until half time, although the Saints did create a few great chances with Chris Orr and Cal Rowland both going close.

The second half was a different story as Saintfield upped their intensity and within 3 minutes of the restart had retaken the lead. This time it was Andy Moore that was the provider as he played a lovely one two inside the Olympic half before skipping past the Olympic left back as he made his way into the box. He calmly took his time, lifted his head and popped a pass across the box to Ethan Barr. From 3 yards out he couldnít miss as he tapped the ball into the Olympic net.

14 minutes later and Ethan turned provider repaying Andy Moore for the earlier assist with one for him. This time it was Ethan that skipped past a number of Olympic defenders on his way into the box, once again he was cool, calm and collected as he slid a pass to Andy Moore and he had the easy task of prodding the ball home.

3-1 and the Saints were now in control, with Matthew Haughey, Jonny Orr and Peter Duff winning the midfield battle which was providing the platform for the attackers to wreak havoc.

The fourth goal came in the 75th minute, with the scorer once again being Andy Moore. However all the hard work was done by Chris Orr as he out paced the whole Olympic team to get one on one with the Olympic keeper, but the keeper did well and made the save, only for the ball to spin out to the edge of the box right to the feet Moore. The electric form the young striker is in was once again highlighted as from 18 yards out he curled a perfect left footed effort past the keeper and into the net for his second of the game.

3 minutes later and the result was completed as Ethan Barr latched onto a sharpe Jonny Orr pass and from the edge of the box he found the bottom right hand corner with an expert finish.

The Saints could have added a few more with Chris Orr causing all sorts of issues for the Olympic defence and they just couldnít handle him, but Chris didnít have his finishing boots on today and on another day he could have had 3!

Great win for the Saints, great also to see Isaac Gibson step up from the U-17ís to make his first 3rd XI appearance, and finally great to see Peter Kelly deliver a master class in an unfamiliar centre back position.



Goal Scorers: Johnny Orr (1), Andrew Moore (2), Ethan Barr (2)


   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
35
17
6
12
77
71
6
Won

6-2 Vs Groomsport
04/08/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Suffolk
07/08/2018-League(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Bloomfield
11/08/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Shorts
14/08/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Laurelvale
18/08/2018-Irish Cup(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballynure OB
25/08/2018-Steel and Sons(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Tullycarnet
01/09/2018-Border Cup(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Iveagh United
15/09/2018-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Woodvale
29/09/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor Amateurs
06/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Suffolk
13/10/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bryansburn Rangers
20/10/2018-Intermediate Cup(A)
Won

6-2 Vs Wellington Rec
27/10/2018-League(H)
Won

1-0 Vs Bloomfield
03/11/2018-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Hollywood
10/11/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Laurelvale
17/11/2018-Intermediate Cup(H)
Won

7-2 Vs Groomsport
24/11/2018-League(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
01/12/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Woodvale
08/12/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Kelvin Old Boys
29/12/2018-Clarence Cup(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Wellington Rec
05/01/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Colin Valley
12/01/2019-Clarence Cup(H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Bangor
19/01/2019-Intermediate Cup(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
26/01/2019-League(H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Iveagh United
09/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs 1st Bangor
16/02/2019-Clarence Cup(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aquinas
23/02/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Aquinas
02/03/2019-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Tullycarnet
23/03/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Shorts
30/03/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Holywood
06/04/2019-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
18/04/2019-League(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Tullycarnet
20/04/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor Amateurs
23/04/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
04/05/2019-League(A)
Seconds
30
11
5
14
75
78
-3
Won

3-0 Vs Ford
01/09/2018-League(H)
Won

5-2 Vs Bangor Rangers
15/09/2018-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Killyleagh YC
22/09/2018-League(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Shamrock FC
29/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Shorts
06/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Killyleagh YC
13/10/2018-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Grove United
20/10/2018-Junior Shield(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs East Belfast II
03/11/2018-Walter Moore Cup(H)
Won

6-1 Vs Red Star FC
10/11/2018-Junior Shield(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Queens Grads
17/11/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Dunmurry YM
01/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Clough Rangers
08/12/2018-Junior Shield(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs 1st Bangor
29/12/2018-League(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Shamrock
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Bangor YM
19/01/2019-League(H)
Won

5-4 Vs Ford
26/01/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Islandmagee
02/02/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
09/02/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Abbey Villa II
23/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-6 Vs Aquinas
02/03/2019-League(H)
Won

3-0 Vs Abbey Villa
23/03/2019-League(H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Shorts
30/03/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Islandmagee
06/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Aquinas
09/04/2019-League(A)
Won

6-1 Vs 1st Bangor Old Boys
13/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Dunmurry Y.M.
16/04/2019-League(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor YM II
20/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rosemount Rec
25/04/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Queens Grads
30/04/2019-League(H)
Won

8-3 Vs Bangor Rangers
04/05/2019-League(H)
Thirds
22
12
1
9
64
52
12
Lost

0-4 Vs Ballynagross II
15/09/2018-League(A)
Won

6-1 Vs Rossglass County II
22/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Ballyvea III
29/09/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Newcastle Swifts
06/10/2018-Bobby Dalzell Cup(H)
Lost

0-6 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
13/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Mourne Rovers II
20/10/2018-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Ardglass II
27/10/2018-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Ardglass II
08/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

4-5 Vs Castlewellan Forest
05/01/2019-Harry Clarke Cup(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Tollymore Forest
12/01/2019-League(H)
Won

9-0 Vs Rossglass County
19/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Tollymore Forest
26/01/2019-League(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Killough II
16/02/2019-League(A)
Won

5-1 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
23/02/2019-League(H)
Won

5-1 Vs Dundrum United II
02/03/2019-League(A)
Won

5-1 Vs Ballyvea
23/03/2019-League(H)
Won

6-3 Vs Dundrum United II
30/03/2019-League(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Ballynagross II
06/04/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
13/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-8 Vs Celtic Bhoys Academy
20/04/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Kilmore Rec II
24/04/2019-League(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Mourne Rovers II
11/05/2019-League(H)
Under 17s
23
12
3
8
76
54
22
Lost

1-2 Vs Apex Sky Blues
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk Swifts
15/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ardoyne
29/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs St James Swifts B
06/10/2018-League(A)
Won

3-1 Vs 22nd OB
20/10/2018-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Clarawood
27/10/2018-League(H)
Won

4-0 Vs SOPFC Swifts
03/11/2018-League(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Suffolk Swifts
10/11/2018-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Apex Sky Blues
17/11/2018-League(H)
Won

9-1 Vs Rathcoole
24/11/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-5 Vs SOPFC
01/12/2018-Supplementary(N)
Won

10-1 Vs Crewe United
08/12/2018-League(A)
Won

4-3 Vs Holywood Youth
04/01/2019-League(A)
Drew

6-6 Vs Aquinas Star
19/01/2019-League(A)
Won

5-4 Vs Downpatrick
26/01/2019-League(A)
Won

2-0 Vs Comber Rec
30/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Downpatrick
09/02/2019-League(A)
Won

5-3 Vs 22nd OB
16/02/2019-Plate(A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Comber Rec
23/02/2019-League Cup(H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Comber Rec
23/03/2019-Plate(H)
Won

3-1 Vs St James Swifts B
03/04/2019-Plate(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aquinas Star
06/04/2019-Plate(H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Aquinas Star
12/04/2019-Plate(A)
Under 15s
14
9
2
3
56
32
24
Won

10-0 Vs Antrim Rovers B
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Wellington Rec
15/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Won

8-2 Vs Rosario C
22/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Rosario C
20/10/2018-League(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Shorts
27/10/2018-Supplementary(H)
Won

4-0 Vs Antrim Rovers B
10/11/2018-League(H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Wellington
17/11/2018-League(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Bloomfield
23/11/2018-Supplementary(N)
Won

4-2 Vs Castle B
01/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Ballynahinch Youth
08/12/2018-League(H)
Won

8-3 Vs Antrim Rovers
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-7 Vs Aquinas
12/01/2019-League Cup(A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Barn
19/01/2019-League(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Castle Juniors B
16/02/2019-League(A)
Under 13s
16
0
3
13
25
65
-40
Drew

2-2 Vs Antrim Rovers
08/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs St Marys
15/09/2018-Supplementary(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Carniny Youth
22/09/2018-Supplementary(H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Colin Valley
06/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Mary's
13/10/2018-League(H)
Lost

0-6 Vs Celtic Boys Colts
20/10/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Bloomfield
03/11/2018-League(H)
Lost

3-5 Vs Crusaders
17/11/2018-League(A)
Lost

1-6 Vs St James Swifts
24/11/2018-League(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs St Oliver Plunket
01/12/2018-League(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Barn
08/12/2018-League(H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Beann Mhadaghain
05/01/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs St Mary's B
19/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Antrim Rovers
26/01/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Comber Rec
09/02/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-8 Vs Castle Juniors
16/02/2019-League(H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report