Match Report

Saintfield High School 31/08/2019 Border Cup  
Saintfield Utd

2

4

Bryansburn

By Jason Gallagher

Saintfield hosted Bryansburn Rangers in the Border cup on a weather affected game at pigeon hill. The Saints started on the front foot, looking to get their passing game going. But, it was their opponents who grabbed the first goal of the game when the Saints goalkeeper dwelled on the ball too long and was dispossessed by the visitors front man who slotted the ball into the open net, 0-1. Saintfield stepped up a gear in their attempts to restore parity and were rewarded after some good work by Andrew Clarke to find James Sofley on the left side who crossed for Adam Childs to finish a good team move, 1-1. Bryansburn restored their advantage when their wide man cut in on his left foot and found the top corner with a thunderous drive, 1-2.

Saintfield were their own worst enemy with another error gifting their opponents another goal just before half time, 1-3. The saints conceded again just after the half time break giving them a mountain to climb to avoid crashing out of the cup. Saintfield continued to press until the end and were rewarded with a late consolation from Adam Childs who slotted the ball into the bottom corner from just outside the area. Final score 2-4.

Best on the day for Saintfeld were Adam Childs and Andrew Clarke.



Goal Scorers: Adam Childs (2)




   
2019-20 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
17
3
5
9
36
49
-13
Drew

1-1 Vs Bloomfield
06/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
13/08/2019-League(H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Banbridge Rangers
17/08/2019-Irish Cup(H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Ballynahinch Oly
24/08/2019-Steel and Sons(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Bryansburn
31/08/2019-Border Cup(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Iveagh United
07/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-3 Vs Shorts
14/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Rosemount Rec
21/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Holywood
28/09/2019-League(H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Greenisland
05/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/10/2019-League(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Seagoe
19/10/2019-Intermediate Cup(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bloomfield
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Holywood
30/11/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Suffolk
07/12/2019-League(H)
Seconds
11
3
1
7
31
39
-8
Lost

3-7 Vs Killyleagh YC
31/08/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Queens Grads II
07/09/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rosemount Rec II
14/09/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Ford FC
21/09/2019-League(A)
Drew

4-4 Vs 1st Bangor OB
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Sandy Row
19/10/2019-Junior Shield(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Killyleagh Y.C.
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

3-1 Vs Shamrock FC
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Greenisland
16/11/2019-League(H)
Won

5-4 Vs Mossley
23/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

4-8 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
30/11/2019-Walter Moore Cup(H)
Thirds
11
8
0
3
52
22
30
Won

5-1 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
14/09/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(H)
Won

5-0 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

10-0 Vs Ballyhalbert Utd
28/09/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Dromara Village
05/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-9 Vs Carryduff Athletic
12/10/2019-Bobby Dalzell Cup(A)
Won

4-2 Vs Valley Rangers Colts
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

3-1 Vs Ballyvea
02/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Ardglass II
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Tollymore Forest
23/11/2019-League(A)
Won

8-0 Vs Rossglass
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Killough II
07/12/2019-League(A)
Under 17s
12
7
2
3
34
22
12
Won

3-2 Vs Comber Rec
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Ballynahinch Youth
21/09/2019-League(H)
Won

4-0 Vs Kilmore
05/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

4-1 Vs Carryduff Colts B
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

4-1 Vs Comber Rec
19/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs 22nd Old Boys
26/10/2019-League(H)
Won

6-2 Vs Lower Maze
02/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Comber Rec B
09/11/2019-League(A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Barn Utd B
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

1-0 Vs Castle Juniors
30/11/2019-League(H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor YMA
07/12/2019-League(H)
Under 15s
12
9
0
3
42
17
25
Won

2-0 Vs Aquinas Star
07/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Rosario B
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

2-1 Vs Albion Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-0 Vs Kilmore
12/10/2019-League(H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Shankill
19/10/2019-League(A)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe
26/10/2019-League(A)
Won

6-0 Vs Larne Youth
02/11/2019-League(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Red Star Bangor
09/11/2019-League(H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carrick Rangers Colts
16/11/2019-League(A)
Won

5-0 Vs Grove United
23/11/2019-League(H)
Won

7-0 Vs Castle Juniors B
07/12/2019-League(H)
Under 12s
7
2
2
3
13
20
-7
Lost

4-5 Vs Larne Youth
14/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Moyola Park
21/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Lost

0-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
28/09/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Springfield Star
05/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
12/10/2019-Supplementary(A)
Won

3-2 Vs Whitehead Eagles
19/10/2019-Supplementary(H)
Won

3-2 Vs Carnmoney Colts B
02/11/2019-League(H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report